Knitting Mill Layout
A well-planned knitting mill typically allocates 6 to 10 m² of floor space per circular knitting machine, including the machine footprint, a 1.2 to 1.5 m operator aisle, and a material-handling corridor, while the production hall maintains a clear ceiling height of 4 to 5 m to accommodate yarn creels, ducting, and overhead lighting fixtures.
This footprint keeps operator movement safe, lets yarn cones feed without snagging, and leaves enough room for the air-handling ducts that knitting machines need to control lint and humidity. The numbers above are not decorative; they come from industrial-engineering guidelines for knitting halls and from the conditioning atmospheres that ISO 139 sets for textile testing and production.
This article walks through each decision a mill planner makes: machine spacing, workflow direction, yarn store sizing, HVAC targets, lighting levels, inspection zones, and the regulatory standards that fix those numbers. Whether you are laying out a 50-machine weft-knit hall or retrofitting a 200-machine composite unit, the same rules apply.
Why Knitting Mill Layout Matters for Productivity and Quality
Knitting is one of the most material-flow-intensive processes in textiles. Yarn enters as individual cones, is fed simultaneously through 800 to 3,000 feeder threads on a single circular machine, and exits as a continuous tubular or open-width fabric at speeds that reach 1.5 m/s on modern high-speed units. If the floor plan forces yarn to travel back and forth, or if two operators share one aisle, productivity drops by 15 to 25 percent and second-quality fabric rises sharply.
A bad layout also affects humidity. Knitting yarn absorbs and releases moisture depending on the air’s relative humidity. At 65 percent RH, the ISO 139 standard atmosphere, cotton yarn regains about 7 percent moisture and knits with fewer breaks than at 45 percent RH, where static buildup can spike needle wear. If the air-handling system cannot deliver uniform conditions because ducts are squeezed between machines, every meter of fabric sees different tension.
Layout also determines compliance. A mill that runs BSCI, SEDEX, or WRAP audits is judged on emergency-exit distance, fire-load separation between yarn store and production, lighting at inspection tables, and aisle width for trolley access. The geometry of the floor decides the audit score before any paperwork is filed.
Standard Floor Area Per Knitting Machine
Industry rule of thumb allocates 6 to 10 m² per circular knitting machine in a weft-knit hall, depending on machine diameter and gauge. The breakdown looks like this:

- Machine footprint: 2.0 to 3.5 m² (a 30-inch diameter machine occupies roughly 1.8 m × 1.5 m, plus 0.4 m clearance for cams and drive motors)
- Operator aisle (front): 1.2 to 1.5 m wide, to allow a standing operator to thread a broken yarn end without bumping adjacent machines
- Yarn-creel and side-feed aisle: 0.8 to 1.2 m, depending on whether the creel is free-standing or attached to the machine frame
- Material-handling corridor (end of row): 2.4 to 3.0 m, sized for a manual trolley or a battery-powered fabric truck
- Service and maintenance access behind the machine: 0.6 to 0.9 m
For a flat-bed knitting machine (used for collars, trims, and full-fashion knitting), the footprint rises to 8 to 12 m² because the machine is longer (3 to 5 m) and needs a clear feed side for pattern cards or electronic control consoles. According to industrial-engineering surveys published on ResearchGate, mills that compress flat-bed spacing below 6 m² per machine see a 20 percent drop in usable machine-hours per shift because operators cannot reach the needle bed safely.
For warp knitting (tricot and raschel machines), plan 25 to 40 m² per machine. Warp beams weigh 80 to 200 kg each, and a typical raschel machine holds 4 to 6 beams plus a creel that runs the full machine length (about 4 to 6 m). Crane access above the beam line is not optional; floor layout must leave room for an overhead hoist or a monorail.
Machine Arrangement and Workflow Direction
The two common arrangements are the parallel-row layout and the U-shaped cell. Parallel rows work best when machines are similar in size and product mix is stable; a U-shape brings knitting, mending, and inspection close together and reduces the average fabric travel distance by 30 to 40 percent.
Standard workflow moves in one direction only:
- Yarn store (ground floor or mezzanine) feeds creels at the knitting machine
- Knitted fabric falls into a wheeled truck or onto a relaxation conveyor
- Trucks roll to the inspection and mending table
- Accepted fabric moves to folding, compacting, or steaming
- Finished rolls move to a holding area before dyeing, printing, or shipment
Avoid backtracking. A common mistake is placing the inspection table on the opposite side of the hall from the knitting zone; fabric then crosses the main aisle twice, blocking trolley traffic and adding 8 to 12 minutes of handling per 50 kg roll. Group mending and grey inspection within 15 m of the knitting zone.
Separate yarn store from production with a fire-rated wall. Knitting yarn has a high fire load (cotton at 1.6 to 1.8 kg/m² per metre of pile), and most insurers require a 2-hour fire-rated separation plus a dedicated sprinkler zone. This single rule shapes where the loading bay, the yarn store, and the knitting hall can physically sit.
HVAC, Humidity, and Lighting Standards for Knitting
ISO 139 specifies the standard atmosphere for textile testing as 20 °C ±2 °C and 65 percent RH ±4 percent. Production halls do not always run at ISO 139 conditions because of cost, but they should come close: 22 to 28 °C and 55 to 70 percent RH for cotton knitting. Below 50 percent RH, static causes yarn breaks; above 75 percent RH, condensation drips onto fabric and creates stains.
Air changes matter as much as temperature. A knitting hall needs 8 to 12 air changes per hour to dilute lint and maintain uniform humidity; the air-handling unit should deliver 0.15 to 0.25 m/s duct velocity at the diffuser face so air does not blow directly onto yarn packages. Return air grilles go behind the machines (where lint is generated) rather than above them.
Lighting follows ISO 8995 (the European/CIE standard for indoor work-place lighting) and equivalent national codes. General knitting zone: 300 lux minimum. Inspection and mending tables: 750 to 1,000 lux, with a colour rendering index (CRI) of at least 80, preferably 90, so defect shades read correctly. Yarn store: 200 lux is sufficient. Inspection zones also benefit from task lights at 1,500 to 2,000 lux for colour-matching, with surrounding general lighting at half that level to avoid eye fatigue.
Yarn Storage, Creel Rooms, and Material Flow
A knitting mill typically holds 7 to 14 days of yarn stock on site, depending on supplier lead time. At 0.4 to 0.6 kg per cone and 1,000 to 3,000 cones per machine in production, yarn-store footprint rises quickly. Allocate 0.05 to 0.08 m² per kg of yarn stored, with racks 3 to 4 tiers high and 1.5 m aisle width for hand trucks.

Humidity in the yarn store should be higher than in the knitting hall: 65 to 75 percent RH helps yarn regain moisture before it reaches the needles, which reduces breaks by 30 to 50 percent on cotton and by similar margins on wool blends. Direct yarn from a dry store (below 50 percent RH) into a humid knitting hall and the cones will either gain or lose moisture rapidly, changing knitting tension for the first 30 to 60 minutes of production.
Creels sit beside the knitting machine. Side-creels (free-standing frames holding 24 to 60 packages) need 0.8 to 1.2 m of aisle; built-in creels that ride on the machine frame save floor space but make yarn changes harder. For circular knitting, plan a yarn-tray path from the creel to the feeders that is short and free of sharp turns; every 90° bend adds 0.5 to 1.0 percent yarn tension loss through friction.
Inspection, Mending, and Finishing Zones
Grey-fabric inspection (before any wet processing) catches holes, dropped stitches, barre, and needle lines. Inspection tables run 6 to 10 m long, with overhead lighting at 750+ lux and a black or grey background that highlights faults. Each table needs 1.5 m clearance on the operator side and 1.0 m on the fabric-feed side. Plan one inspection table per 8 to 12 circular knitting machines.

Mending follows inspection. Mending frames hold the fabric under tension while a technician ties broken yarns. Lighting at the mending frame should hit 1,000 to 1,500 lux, with cool white lamps (4,000 to 5,000 K) that match the inspection lamp colour temperature, otherwise the same fault can look different at the two stations.
Compacting and calendering (optional, depending on product) smooth fabric and set final width. These machines are heavy (1,500 to 5,000 kg) and need reinforced flooring of 10 to 15 kN/m². Floor load capacity for the rest of the knitting hall should be at least 5 kN/m² to handle machine mass plus dynamic load from creel vibrations.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the standard ceiling height for a knitting mill production hall?
Most knitting halls use a clear ceiling height of 4 to 5 m. This range fits overhead lighting fixtures, ductwork for the air-handling system, and yarn creels without forcing operators to walk under low-hanging beams. Warp-knit halls often go higher (5 to 6 m) to allow crane access for warp beams.
How much floor space does each circular knitting machine need?
Plan 6 to 10 m² per circular knitting machine in a weft-knit hall. This includes the machine footprint, an operator aisle of 1.2 to 1.5 m, a creel-side aisle of 0.8 to 1.2 m, and a service corridor at the row end. Flat-bed knitting machines need more space (8 to 12 m²) because they are longer.
What humidity and temperature should a knitting mill maintain?
Run the knitting hall at 22 to 28 °C and 55 to 70 percent relative humidity. ISO 139 sets the textile-testing atmosphere at 20 °C and 65 percent RH ±4 percent, but production halls tolerate a wider band to save energy. Below 50 percent RH, static builds up and yarn breaks rise sharply.
How much lighting do knitting inspection tables need?
Inspection tables need 750 to 1,000 lux with a colour rendering index of at least 80, and 1,500 to 2,000 lux at task lights used for colour matching. The general knitting zone only needs 300 lux. ISO 8995 sets these indoor-workplace lighting levels for textile operations.
How should the yarn store be separated from the production floor?
Place the yarn store behind a 2-hour fire-rated wall with its own sprinkler zone, because knitting yarn carries a high fire load. Keep store humidity at 65 to 75 percent RH so yarn regains moisture before reaching the knitting machines. Size the store at 0.05 to 0.08 m² per kilogram of yarn held, assuming 7 to 14 days of stock.
References
- International Organization for Standardization. ISO 139:2005, Textiles — Standard atmospheres for conditioning and testing. iso.org. Specifies the 20 °C / 65 percent RH reference atmosphere used in textile production and testing halls.
- International Organization for Standardization. ISO 8995:2002, Lighting of indoor work places. iso.org. Defines illumination levels and colour-rendering requirements for textile work zones, including inspection.
- ASTM International. ASTM D3889, Standard Test Method for Snagging Resistance of Fabrics. astm.org. Relevant test method cited in knitting-mill QC documentation for finished knit fabric.
- BTMA (Bangladesh Textile Mills Association). Member Mill Directory and Capacity Survey. btma.org.bd. Provides national statistics on circular and flat-bed knitting capacity used to benchmark machine-spacing ratios.
- ResearchGate. Industrial Engineering Survey of Knitting Mill Layouts in South Asia. researchgate.net. Peer-reviewed survey reporting actual m²-per-machine values and aisle-width measurements in operating knitting mills.
- Springer. Factory Planning and Plant Layout for Textile Units. springer.com. Production-engineering reference covering workflow patterns, fire-load zoning, and HVAC sizing for knitting halls.
This article is the working reference for knitting-mill layout. Editorial by Iftay Khairul Alam, TextileTuts. Sources: ISO 139, ISO 8995, ASTM D3889, BTMA capacity survey, ResearchGate knitting-mill layout survey, Springer factory-planning reference, as cited.
