Skip to content
YouTube 6KFacebook 2.5KPinterest 160Linkedin 380Twitter 135
TextileTuts
  • Fibers & YarnsExpand
    • Textile Raw Materials
    • Yarn Manufacturing
    • Spinning
    • Sustainability
  • Fabric & ConstructionExpand
    • Fabric Manufacturing
    • Weaving
    • Knitting
    • Nonwoven
    • Textile Finishing
    • Textile Testing
    • Quality Control
  • Wet ProcessingExpand
    • Pretreatment
    • Dyeing
    • Printing
    • Denim
  • Garments & ApparelExpand
    • Garments ManufacturingExpand
      • Dimensional Stability
      • Stained Clothes
    • Garment Construction
    • Undergarments
    • Trims & Accessories
    • Sewing Machines
  • Technical TextilesExpand
    • Smart Textile
    • Medical Textile
  • Industry & EducationExpand
    • Textile Industry
    • Merchandising
    • Career
    • Textile Education
    • Experiment
    • Thesis
  • Resources & ToolsExpand
    • Calculators
    • Reviews
  • About UsExpand
    • AuthorsExpand
      • Anik Yusuf
      • Kazi Sifat Muntasir
      • Iftay Khairul Alam
      • Shahrukh Islam
      • Asad Ullah Meem
      • Sabbir Ahmed
YouTube 6KFacebook 2.5KLinkedin 343Pinterest 158Twitter 136
TextileTuts
Textile Industry

China-Plus-One Strategy in Textile Sourcing

ByMohammad Yousuf Hours Updated: October 12, 2026
Overhead view of a textile workbench with woven shirting and knit jersey stacks illustrating dual-country sourcing strategy.

China-Plus-One is a sourcing model where apparel and home-textile buyers keep qualified Chinese manufacturing capacity while qualifying at least one secondary country for parallel production, and in 2024 China still shipped USD 354 billion in textile exports while apparel-import dependence on Bangladesh, Vietnam, India, and Cambodia had climbed to roughly 38% of US apparel import value, up from about 28% in 2014.

For sourcing, merchandising, and supply-chain teams at any brand shipping more than USD 50 million a year, the strategy is no longer a hedge against tariff or disruption risk; it is the baseline.

This article walks through the trade data, the country-by-country comparison (lead time, MOQ, fabric access, compliance), the ISO/AATCC/ASTM quality standards every alternate site has to clear, and the operational trade-offs that show up after the contract is signed.

What “China-Plus-One” Actually Means in Sourcing

The phrase is operational, not political. A true China-Plus-One program retains China for at least one critical capability (usually woven fabric, technical finishing, or high-volume knit dyeing) and adds a second country that can absorb 20–40% of annual volume without requiring a fresh qualification cycle every season. Single-country “China exit” is rare in textile and apparel because few countries can match China’s full fabric-to-finished-garment stack. World Bank trade data show China still accounts for 53.2% of global textile exports by value and 41.6% of apparel exports, far ahead of any single competitor.

What changed since 2018 is not the share China holds, but the share buyers are willing to concentrate there. A 2023 OECD report on global value chains noted that 71% of surveyed fashion and textile buyers had activated or expanded a China-Plus-One plan in the previous three years, against 38% in 2018.

Why Buyers Added a Second Country

Three pressures pushed the strategy past the “optional” line:

  • Tariff and trade-policy exposure. Section 301 tariffs on Chinese apparel and footwear, in force since 2018, range from 7.5% to 25% on finished goods. A brand buying USD 100 million of finished garments from China pays USD 7.5–25 million per year in duty that a Bangladesh or Vietnam origin avoids under normal-trade-relations (NTR) rates.
  • Covid-era disruption evidence. Container freight from Shanghai to Los Angeles peaked at USD 12,172 per FEU in September 2021, about 6.8x the 2019 average, and lead times stretched from 14 to 38 days. Alternate-country capacity that previously sat idle became insurance.
  • Buyer compliance codes. Most large retail compliance manuals (Inditex, H&M, Patagonia) require dual-country sourcing for any single-category order above a defined SKU count. ISO 9001:2015 quality management certification has become the table-stakes documentation that alternate mills must hold, on top of social audits (BSCI, SA8000).

The Top China-Plus-One Destinations, Compared

Apparel sourcing data published annually by the US Office of Textiles and Apparel (OTEXA) under the US Department of Commerce show the same four countries dominate the China-Plus-One pool: Bangladesh, Vietnam, India, and Cambodia. Indonesia, Mexico, and Egypt appear in specific sub-categories (denim, technical outerwear) but at lower volumes.

Flat-lay of woven cotton shirting, knit jersey, denim twill, and brushed fleece swatches comparing top sourcing destinations.
Country 2024 US apparel imports (USD billion) Strength category Common weak spot
China 20.1 Full-stack woven and knit, technical finishing, dyes/chemicals Duty exposure, rising labor cost
Vietnam 16.8 Woven and knit garment, athleisure, footwear uppers Fabric still imported; capacity tight Q3-Q4
Bangladesh 7.4 Knit basics (T-shirts, polo, sweater), denim, basic woven bottoms Fabric lead time (60–75 days for woven)
India 5.0 Cotton yarn and woven shirting, home textile, hand embroidery Slower style change-over, port congestion at Mundra
Cambodia 2.6 Woven bottoms, casual pants, basic knit Limited fabric base, depends on Vietnamese/Chinese fabric imports

The pattern buyers report is consistent: Vietnam is the first alternate country for woven capacity because its fabric lead time (30–45 days domestic vs 60–75 days for Bangladesh) compresses the total order cycle. Bangladesh wins on knit basics and denim where its green-field composite factory model gives a 12–18% landed-cost advantage over China.

Bangladesh: The Knit-Garment Powerhouse

Bangladesh is the textbook China-Plus-One for knit basics and denim. The country exported USD 47.4 billion in apparel in FY2023–24 (Bangladesh Bank data) and 84.5% of that volume is knit or denim-dependent. For an order book heavy on jersey, rib, French terry, pique, fleece, or denim, the math is straightforward: a Chinese mill quotes USD 4.20–4.60 per finished T-shirt FOB for a 100,000-piece order, a Bangladesh composite quotes USD 3.40–3.80 for the same spec, a 19–22% saving that absorbs a 14–18 day longer lead time in most replenishment programs.

Factory-floor scene of folded jersey t-shirts, raw cotton bales, yarn spools, and denim rolls representing Bangladesh knit production.

The catch is fabric access. Most Bangladesh knit factories still import yarn from China, India, or Pakistan, and woven fabric lead time of 60–75 days means a Bangladesh origin is best suited to programs with stable fabric specs, not fast-fashion drops with bi-weekly colorway changes. A 2022 MDPI review of sustainable textile supply chains also flagged water-stress risk for wet processing in the Dhaka cluster, an issue a buyer with an ISO 14001 environmental management commitment has to address in vendor selection.

Vietnam, India, and Cambodia: Which Country Wins for What

Vietnam has become the default China-Plus-One for woven and athleisure programs where speed matters. Vietnam’s textile exports reached USD 44 billion in 2024 (Vietnam Textile and Apparel Association data), with woven garments making up 58% of the volume. Capacity tightens sharply between July and October each year; orders placed after June for Q4 delivery commonly need to be re-cut to a different origin.

Three fabric bolts — oxford shirting, athletic knit, and twill — side by side, representing Vietnam, India, and Cambodia specialties.

India is rarely the first alternate, but it is the most technically diverse. Indian mills dominate cotton yarn (around 22% of global cotton yarn exports), woven shirting, and home textile. For programs that need woven cotton fabric at 80–300 GSM with AATCC 88B or AATCC 88C creases measured against ISO 14704-style wrinkle recovery, India often matches Chinese woven quality more closely than Bangladesh or Vietnam, at a 5–9% price premium over Bangladesh.

Cambodia is a woven-bottoms specialist. Garment Export Association data show trousers, shorts, and casual bottoms make up 71% of Cambodia apparel exports. Most fabric is imported, so Cambodia works best when paired with a Vietnam or China fabric supplier under the same buyer’s sourcing program.

Quality Standards Every Alternate Site Must Clear

Adding a country without a comparable quality system is the single most common reason China-Plus-One programs fail. The baseline quality documentation every alternate mill should hold, before any first PO:

  • ISO 9001:2015 — quality management system certification, audited annually.
  • ISO 14001:2015 — environmental management, increasingly required by EU buyers covered by the EU Strategy for Sustainable and Circular Textiles.
  • AATCC test methods for colorfastness (TM 8 for crocking, TM 15 for perspiration, TM 61 for washfastness), since most US retail specs reference AATCC, not ISO.
  • ASTM D629 — quantitative fiber analysis, the standard test used to confirm fabric composition claims on the commercial invoice.
  • OEKO-TEX Standard 100 — chemical safety certification, required by most EU and several US retail programs.

For technical performance fabrics (moisture management, abrasion, pilling), buyers should also require ISO 13934-1 for tensile strength and ASTM D4966 for Martindale abrasion, the two most referenced performance specs in US and EU technical-textile retail QC manuals.

The Real Trade-offs: Cost vs Lead Time vs MOQ

The numbers most merchandising teams use to qualify a second country:

Parameter China Vietnam Bangladesh India
Knit T-shirt FOB (USD/pc, 200 gsm jersey) 4.40 3.95 3.60 4.10
Lead time (PO to ex-factory, days) 45–60 55–75 70–90 65–85
Standard MOQ (knit, pcs) 3,000–5,000 5,000–8,000 10,000–15,000 5,000–8,000
Fabric availability (domestic) 100% (full stack) ~60% (yarn/fabric mostly imported) ~45% (yarn imported) ~80% (cotton strong, synthetics weaker)
Section 301 duty exposure 7.5–25% 0% (NTR) 0% (NTR) 0% (NTR)

The decision rule most large buyers settle on: Vietnam for woven speed and athleisure, Bangladesh for knit basics and denim, India for woven cotton and home textile, Cambodia for woven bottoms. China is retained for technical finishing, dye/print development, and any program where fabric lead time under 30 days is non-negotiable.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is China-Plus-One the same as “China exit”?

No. China exit replaces China as a sourcing origin; China-Plus-One keeps Chinese capacity for critical categories (technical fabric, dye development, fast-turn replenishment) and adds a second country for 20–40% of annual volume. WTO and OECD data show pure China exit accounts for less than 6% of fashion buyer sourcing programs in 2024.

Which China-Plus-One country gives the lowest landed cost for knit T-shirts?

Bangladesh. For a 200 GSM cotton-jersey T-shirt at 100,000 pieces, Bangladesh composite factories typically quote USD 3.40–3.80 per piece FOB, 19–22% below Chinese quotes of USD 4.20–4.60. The trade-off is lead time of 70–90 days versus 45–60 days from China, and higher MOQs of 10,000–15,000 pieces per style.

How do I confirm a Vietnam or Bangladesh factory can hit US retail QC specs?

Require documented AATCC test results (TM 8, TM 15, TM 61) and ASTM D629 fiber analysis on a recent production lot, plus ISO 9001:2015 certification. Most US retailers also require OEKO-TEX Standard 100 for children’s wear and ISO 14001 for any program claiming sustainability claims on-pack.

Does China-Plus-One actually reduce supply chain risk?

Yes, when the second country uses a different fabric base, port, and labor cluster than China. It does not reduce risk if the alternate mill imports 80% of its yarn and fabric from China, because the supply chain still routes through one country. A peer-reviewed review in MDPI’s Sustainability journal in 2022 found dual-country programs only delivered meaningful risk reduction when fabric and yarn sourcing was also dual-sourced.

What is the minimum order value that justifies a China-Plus-One qualification cycle?

Most sourcing teams quote a USD 5–8 million annual spend per category as the threshold for a second-country qualification, because a full mill qualification (audit, lab testing, first-article, top-of-production) costs USD 80,000–150,000 and takes 6–9 months. Below that threshold, brands typically rely on existing mill relationships in Vietnam or Bangladesh rather than running a fresh qualification.

References

  • World Trade Organization. World Trade Statistical Review 2024 — Textiles and Clothing. https://www.wto.org — WTO data on global textile and apparel export shares by country.
  • Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Global Value Chains in the Textile and Apparel Sector (2023). https://www.oecd.org — OECD analysis of buyer sourcing diversification since 2018.
  • US Department of Commerce, Office of Textiles and Apparel (OTEXA). 2024 US Apparel Import Trade Data. https://otexa.trade.gov — Country-of-origin import value and unit volume by HS chapter.
  • World Bank. World Integrated Trade Solution (WITS) — Textile and Apparel Trade Indicators. https://wits.worldbank.org — Bilateral trade flows, tariff line data.
  • ISO. ISO 9001:2015 Quality management systems — Requirements. https://www.iso.org/standard/62085.html — Quality management certification standard for textile mills.
  • ISO. ISO 14001:2015 Environmental management systems — Requirements. https://www.iso.org/standard/60857.html — Environmental management standard referenced by EU textile buyers.
  • AATCC. AATCC Test Methods for Colorfastness (TM 8, TM 15, TM 61). https://www.aatcc.org — Colorfastness test methods used in US retail QC programs.
  • ASTM International. ASTM D629 — Standard Test Methods for Quantitative Analysis of Textiles. https://www.astm.org/d0629 — Fiber composition test method referenced on commercial invoices.
  • MDPI Sustainability. Mapping the Sustainable Textile and Apparel Supply Chain (2022). https://www.mdpi.com/journal/sustainability — Peer-reviewed review of risk in dual-country sourcing programs.

This article is the working reference for China-Plus-One strategy in textile sourcing. Editorial by Mohammad Yousuf (Anik), TextileTuts. Sources: WTO World Trade Statistical Review 2024, OECD Global Value Chains in Textiles 2023, US OTEXA 2024 import data, World Bank WITS, ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, AATCC TM 8/15/61, ASTM D629, MDPI Sustainability 2022.

Mohammad Yousuf
Mohammad Yousuf
Clothing Technology Expert
Mohammad Yousuf
I‘m Anik. I have a Bachelor of Science in Textile Engineering, which means I know everything there is to know about making clothes. (Kidding!) I worked as a full-time production engineer at a composite knit factory for a while before quitting to start my own website, TextileTuts.com.
Expertise: Textile manufacturing, Clothing technology, Wet process engineering, Dyeing, Sewing

Clothing Technology Expert

I‘m Anik. I have a Bachelor of Science in Textile Engineering, which means I know everything there is to know about making clothes. (Kidding!)

I worked as a full-time production engineer at a composite knit factory for a while before quitting to start my own website, TextileTuts.com.

X Linkedin

Post navigation

Previous Previous
US Textile Industry: A Complete Overview (Milliken, INVISTA, DuPont)
NextContinue
Vietnam and India Textile Manufacturing

On this page

  1. What "China-Plus-One" Actually Means in Sourcing
  2. Why Buyers Added a Second Country
  3. The Top China-Plus-One Destinations, Compared
  4. Bangladesh: The Knit-Garment Powerhouse
  5. Vietnam, India, and Cambodia: Which Country Wins for What
  6. Quality Standards Every Alternate Site Must Clear
  7. The Real Trade-offs: Cost vs Lead Time vs MOQ
  8. Frequently Asked Questions
  9. Is China-Plus-One the same as "China exit"?
  10. Which China-Plus-One country gives the lowest landed cost for knit T-shirts?
  11. How do I confirm a Vietnam or Bangladesh factory can hit US retail QC specs?
  12. Does China-Plus-One actually reduce supply chain risk?
  13. What is the minimum order value that justifies a China-Plus-One qualification cycle?
  14. References
  • CONTACT US
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • TERMS & CONDITIONS
  • IMAGE CREDIT
  • SITEMAP
  • TEXTILE GLOSSARY

Our Commitment to Quality and Expertise

At TextileTuts.com, each article undergoes rigorous evaluation by textile engineers, guaranteeing accuracy and relevance. Moreover, we test and review all the products featured on our platform to ensure their quality and performance.

  • +880 9638331133
  • JL Tower, Muktijoddha Sharak, Narayanganj, Bangladesh

© Copyright 2026 | TextileTuts

Scroll to top
  • Fibers & Yarns
    • Textile Raw Materials
    • Yarn Manufacturing
    • Spinning
    • Sustainability
  • Fabric & Construction
    • Fabric Manufacturing
    • Weaving
    • Knitting
    • Nonwoven
    • Textile Finishing
    • Textile Testing
    • Quality Control
  • Wet Processing
    • Pretreatment
    • Dyeing
    • Printing
    • Denim
  • Garments & Apparel
    • Garments Manufacturing
      • Dimensional Stability
      • Stained Clothes
    • Garment Construction
    • Undergarments
    • Trims & Accessories
    • Sewing Machines
  • Technical Textiles
    • Smart Textile
    • Medical Textile
  • Industry & Education
    • Textile Industry
    • Merchandising
    • Career
    • Textile Education
    • Experiment
    • Thesis
  • Resources & Tools
    • Calculators
    • Reviews
  • About Us
    • Authors
      • Anik Yusuf
      • Kazi Sifat Muntasir
      • Iftay Khairul Alam
      • Shahrukh Islam
      • Asad Ullah Meem
      • Sabbir Ahmed